What to pack

Published Aug 23, 2026 Updated Oct 15, 2026

Disney Packing List: What to Pack for a Disney Trip

Disney packing list for a family week: a 35 L hotel bag, a daypack for the parks, a 13 lb stroller, and the bag-size rule Walt Disney World prints.

Young family Flying carry-on only

Cinderella Castle at Magic Kingdom, with visitors on the path in front

Leave the Cotopaxi Allpa 35L at the hotel and walk the parks with the Osprey Daylite Plus. Cotopaxi lists the Allpa at 35 L and 22 × 12 × 10 in. The Daylite Plus is the 20 L class daypack for snacks, a spare shirt, the 24 oz bottle, and the hat. Walt Disney World does not allow bags larger than 24 in long by 15 in wide by 18 in high in its theme parks or water parks.

The same family order starts on the young family travel journeys , including the carry-on flight this week begins with.

Cubes for the hotel bag are on the packing cubes shortlist . Isolate is the damp-clothes row.

Buyer shortlist

How this Disney packing list is chosen

Hotel bag and park bag

Adult clothes ride in the Allpa 35L. Cotopaxi lists 35 L, 22 × 12 × 10 in, and about 2 lb 15 oz on the redesign. Kid clothes are an Isolate cube in that bag, not a second backpack. The Allpa stays in the room.

The Daylite Plus is the bag that walks. Osprey files it as a 20 L class daypack with the All Mighty Guarantee. Snacks, wipes, a spare shirt, and the bottle live there. Inches for this Daylite Plus note are not published, so check them against the park’s 24 × 15 × 18 in box before you use it as the park bag.

The daypack field note is the rest of the small-bag shelf.

Park rules that change the bag

Walt Disney World’s property rules say suitcases, bags, coolers, or backpacks larger than 24 in long × 15 in wide × 18 in high are not allowed in any theme park or water park. Strollers greater than 31 in (79 cm) in width and 52 in (132 cm) in length are not allowed, and stroller wagons are prohibited.

Glass containers are prohibited in the parks, except small containers such as baby food jars. Selfie sticks are not allowed in theme parks or water parks. Costumes may not be worn in the theme parks by guests ages 14 or older. Guests under 14 must be accompanied by a guest age 14 or older.

The lines above are copied from Walt Disney World property rules . Read that page again before you travel. The resort says the rules can change.

Kids on the flight and in the park

The Summer Infant 3Dlite lists a 13 lb aluminum frame, a 5-point harness, and a 50 lb / 43 in child limit. Folded size on the maker FAQ is about 44 × 9.5 × 13 in. The airline gate-check page is still the boarding rule. The park’s 31 in by 52 in stroller limit is the other one.

If a car seat flies, the Cosco Scenera NEXT listing for ASIN B00VSNI6PO states aircraft certified and rear-facing 5 to 40 lb. Confirm that line on the seat you own. Belkin lists the SoundForm Mini at an 85 dB cap, up to 30 hours, and a design for kids 3 and up. Munchkin lists a 9 oz snack cup that fits a cup holder.

An AirTag on the stroller or the hotel bag is 1.26 in across and 0.42 oz, rated IP67 on Apple’s tech specs. Passports and tickets sit in the Travelon family wallet: 4.75 × 8.25 × 0.75 in and six passport slots.

More of the kid shelf is on the kid gear field note .

Heat, rain, and the liquids tray

Sunday Afternoons lists the Adventure Hat at UPF 50+, a 3.75 to 4 in brim, and 3.0 oz. The Hydro Flask on this list is the 24 oz Wide Mouth. Fill it after security, then refill in the park. Eagle Creek’s Isolate line is the non-coated, easy-clean cube for damp clothes.

The flight still uses the TSA liquids rule: 3.4 oz (100 ml) or less per container, in one quart-sized bag. Humangear publishes the GoToob+ at 50 ml, 75 ml, and 100 ml. The 100 ml tube is the one that matches that tray. A poncho or shell you already own covers a storm. It does not need a new suitcase.

The hot and humid packing note is the climate chapter for this week.

Allpa 35 and a wash. A 45 L pack is the next step only if coats force it.

Fill the 24 oz after the tray. Isolate takes the swimsuit on the way home.

Disney packing list, side by side

Criteria: the job on this trip, a fact the maker or the resort prints, and the USD band logged on the gear page.

Pick JobPublished factLogged price
Cotopaxi Allpa 35L Hotel clothes bag35 L, 22 × 12 × 10 in, about 2 lb 15 oz$200 to $330
Osprey Daylite Plus Park daypack20 L class, All Mighty Guarantee$70 to $90
Eagle Creek Isolate Damp clothesNon-coated, easy-clean fabric$35 to $70
Summer Infant 3Dlite Park stroller13 lb frame, 50 lb / 43 in child limit$50 to $80
Cosco Scenera NEXT Car seat on the flightListing states aircraft certified, rear-facing 5 to 40 lb$50 to $70
Belkin SoundForm Mini Kid headphones85 dB cap, up to 30 hours, kids 3 and up$35 to $37
Sunday Afternoons hat SunUPF 50+, 3.0 oz, 3.75 to 4 in brim$54
Hydro Flask 24 oz Water24 oz Wide Mouth$36 to $46
Travelon family wallet Passes and passports4.75 × 8.25 × 0.75 in, six passport slots$29 to $33
Apple AirTag Stroller or hotel bag1.26 in diameter, 0.42 oz, IP67$29

The kit

Buy links go to Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Cotopaxi Allpa 35L Travel Pack in crimson, front studio view

Cotopaxi

Cotopaxi Allpa 35L Travel Pack

Why we picked it Adult clothes for the hotel. Cotopaxi lists 35 L and 22 × 12 × 10 in. Kid clothes are a cube in that bag, not a second backpack.

  • Solo
  • Couple
  • Family

$200 to $330 Price checked Aug 23, 2026

Check price
Osprey Daylite Plus daypack, photographed from above

Osprey

Osprey Daylite Plus

Why we picked it The park bag. Snacks, wipes, a spare shirt, and a bottle stay with you. Osprey files it as a 20 L class daypack. The Allpa stays at the hotel.

  • Solo
  • Couple
  • Retirees

$70 to $90 Price checked Aug 23, 2026

Check price
Eagle Creek Pack-It Isolate compression cube, medium

Eagle Creek

Eagle Creek Pack-It Isolate Cube Set

Why we picked it A hot park day ends in damp clothes. Isolate uses a non-coated, easy-clean fabric to keep that stack off tomorrow’s shirts.

  • Solo
  • Couple
  • Retirees

$35 to $70 Price checked Aug 23, 2026

Check price
Summer Infant 3Dlite convenience stroller

Summer Infant

Summer Infant 3Dlite Convenience Stroller

Why we picked it Park days are a stroller problem. Maker copy lists a 13 lb frame, a 50 lb / 43 in child limit, and a folded size of about 44 × 9.5 × 13 in. The airline page is still the boarding rule.

  • Family

$50 to $80 Price checked Oct 12, 2026

Check price
Cosco Scenera NEXT convertible car seat

Cosco

Cosco Scenera NEXT Convertible Car Seat

Why we picked it If a car seat flies, the aircraft line has to be on the label. The listing for ASIN B00VSNI6PO states aircraft certified and rear-facing 5 to 40 lb.

  • Family

$50 to $70 Price checked Oct 12, 2026

Check price
Munchkin Snack Catcher toddler snack cup

Munchkin

Munchkin Snack Catcher

Why we picked it Queues and strollers both spill. Munchkin lists a 9 oz cup that fits a cup holder.

$4 Price checked Oct 12, 2026

Check price
Hydro Flask 24 oz wide mouth bottle

Hydro Flask

Hydro Flask 24 oz Wide Mouth

Why we picked it Fill it after security, then refill in the park. This is the 24 oz Wide Mouth.

  • Solo
  • Couple
  • Family

$36 to $46 Price checked Aug 23, 2026

Check price
Humangear GoToob+ silicone travel bottles in multiple sizes

Humangear

Humangear GoToob+

Why we picked it The flight uses 3.4 oz (100 ml) containers. Humangear publishes 50 ml, 75 ml, and 100 ml locking tubes. The 100 ml tube matches that tray.

  • Solo
  • Couple
  • Retirees

$10 to $16 Price checked Aug 23, 2026

Check price
Trtl travel pillow in grey

Trtl

Trtl Pillow

Why we picked it The flight in. A fleece wrap with an internal stay packs smaller than a U-pillow under the seat.

  • Solo
  • Couple
  • Retirees

$49 to $70 Price checked Aug 23, 2026

Check price
Apple AirTag

Apple

Apple AirTag

Why we picked it A tag for the stroller or the hotel bag. Apple lists 1.26 in diameter, 0.42 oz, and IP67.

  • Solo
  • Couple
  • Retirees

$29 Price checked Oct 12, 2026

Check price

Also on the list

The things this trip forgets when the bag is already full.

FAQ

What should I pack for a Disney trip?

A 35 L hotel bag, a daypack for the parks, a stroller that you have checked against the park’s size rule, and the heat kit: hat, bottle, and a cube for damp clothes. Documents go in one wallet. The flight adds the car seat, kid headphones, 100 ml tubes, and a wrap pillow.

What bag walks the park?

The Osprey Daylite Plus. The Allpa 35 stays at the hotel. Walt Disney World bars bags larger than 24 in long × 15 in wide × 18 in high. Daylite Plus inches are not printed on this note, so measure the pack you own.

What size stroller can go into Walt Disney World?

The property rules prohibit strollers greater than 31 in wide and 52 in long, and they prohibit stroller wagons. The 3Dlite lists a 13 lb frame and a folded size of about 44 × 9.5 × 13 in. The airline’s rule for the flight is separate.

How do headphones for kids fit this list?

The Belkin SoundForm Mini. Belkin lists an 85 dB volume cap, up to 30 hours, and a design for kids 3 and up.

Can the whole family fly carry-on?

The clothes can. Cotopaxi lists the Allpa 35 at 35 L and 22 × 12 × 10 in. A stroller and a car seat follow the airline rule, which is separate from that bag and from the park’s bag rule.

What is prohibited in a Disney park bag?

Walt Disney World’s property rules prohibit selfie sticks in the theme parks and water parks, and glass containers except small ones such as baby food jars. Bags over 24 × 15 × 18 in are not allowed. Guests 14 and older may not wear costumes in the theme parks.

Sources

Your trip, in your words

The planner builds a list from the same gear. Name the people, the place, and how you will move.

Open the planner